Kwick365The Independent Restaurant Index

Daily reading

In-store orders per restaurant

Data as of — 1,581 restaurants, 116,524 orders. Recomputed every night.

The national reading

In-store orders per restaurant

59.0

median orders per restaurant

Oct ’25Jan ’26AprJulOct98.045.0

In-store orders per restaurant, as published each day7-day average

This chart as text

In-store orders per restaurant over the last 365 days. 363 published observations, from October 14, 2025 at 57.5 to October 13, 2026 at 59.0. Sample: 1,581 restaurants, 116,524 orders on October 13, 2026.

This series is not continuous. It is drawn as 3 separate lines with 2 gaps between them, and no line is drawn across a gap. The longest gap is 1 day, between November 26, 2025 and November 28, 2025. Days with too little data to publish are left out rather than filled in.

7-day average: 363 calculated points, drawn only on days the published series itself has and never across a gap. It is arithmetic on Kwick365’s published daily readings, not a measurement of its own. A point near the start of this window also averages published days from up to 6 days before the window begins. Those are published readings too, but they are neither drawn on the chart nor listed in the table below.

This window is too long to list day by day, so the table groups the 363 observations by calendar month. Every figure in it is a published day, named by its own date.

In-store orders per restaurant over the last 365 days, by month
MonthDays publishedFirstLast
October 202518Oct 14 — 57.5Oct 31 — 70.0
November 202529Nov 1 — 75.0Nov 30 — 64.0
December 202530Dec 1 — 56.0Dec 31 — 77.0
January 202631Jan 1 — 66.0Jan 31 — 71.0
February 202628Feb 1 — 67.0Feb 28 — 83.5
March 202631Mar 1 — 75.0Mar 31 — 62.0
April 202630Apr 1 — 65.0Apr 30 — 68.0
May 202631May 1 — 87.0May 31 — 72.0
June 202630Jun 1 — 64.0Jun 30 — 64.0
July 202631Jul 1 — 65.0Jul 31 — 81.0
August 202631Aug 1 — 77.0Aug 31 — 59.0
September 202630Sep 1 — 59.0Sep 30 — 60.0
October 202613Oct 1 — 64.0Oct 13 — 59.0
In-store orders per restaurant, daily through October 13, 2026, over a 365-day window. The scale covers the range of the data, not zero. Days with too little data to publish are left out. The 7-day average is calculated by Kwick365 from the published daily readings, not measured separately: each point is the mean of the days that published within the 7 calendar days ending on it. It is not drawn at all where fewer than 5 of those 7 days published, so it breaks wherever the daily line breaks and never averages across a gap. Dated events are not marked on this window — across 365 days a single day is far too narrow for a mark to point at one. They are marked on the 7- and 30-day windows, and the calendar lists every one of them with its source.

no change vs a week earlier−3.3% vs a year earlier

1,581 restaurants, 116,524 orders

The median number of in-store orders a restaurant rang up that day.

Where it publishes

A reading publishes for a place only on a day that clears 30 restaurants and 500 orders there. A row that reads “not enough data” is a place that did not clear it on this day — never a zero, never an estimate.

By metro

In-store orders per restaurant by metro on October 13, 2026. Metros are approximated from each restaurant’s ZIP code.

In-store orders per restaurant by metro on October 13, 2026. Metros are approximated from each restaurant’s ZIP code.
MetroMedian orders per restaurantRestaurantsOrders
Atlanta, GA69.025020,275
Miami-Fort Lauderdale, FL61.0312,024
Houston, TX61.01379,261
San Francisco Bay Area, CA52.0311,703
Orlando, FL44.0392,161
Dallas-Fort Worth, TXNot enough data on this day
Los Angeles, CANot enough data on this day
Tampa Bay, FLNot enough data on this day

By state

In-store orders per restaurant by state on October 13, 2026. Only states that cleared the threshold are listed.

In-store orders per restaurant by state on October 13, 2026. Only states that cleared the threshold are listed.
StateMedian orders per restaurantRestaurantsOrders
North Carolina86.0353,730
South Carolina82.0464,010
Tennessee73.5463,887
Georgia69.032026,501
Alabama61.0453,301
Texas59.021014,803
New York54.0756,815
New Jersey54.0512,938
Virginia53.0311,620
Pennsylvania52.0342,141
Ohio51.0312,053
Colorado51.0311,703
California50.5905,155
Florida49.51549,928

States not listed did not clear the threshold on this day.

Take this number

Free to cite with a link, and free to embed. The API returns published cells only.

  • JSON https://kwick365.com/api/v1/reading/instore-orders-per-store/?geo=us
  • Chart <iframe src="https://kwick365.com/embed/instore-orders-per-store/us/" width="560" height="390" style="border:0" title="In-store orders per restaurant — Kwick365"></iframe>

The other readings

Every other Kwick365 reading, nationally, as of its own latest published day.

Every other Kwick365 reading, nationally, as of its own latest published day.
ReadingLatestSampleAs of
Online order ticketmedian $ per order$30.14711 restaurants, 8,791 orders
Online tip ratemedian tip ÷ subtotal15.0%711 restaurants, 1,043 tipped orders — 11.9% of 8,791 orders
Items per online orderline items per order2.0711 restaurants, 8,791 orders
Online orders per restaurantorders per active restaurant12.4711 restaurants, 8,791 orders
In-store ticketmedian of each restaurant’s average ticket$31.451,581 restaurants, 116,524 orders
Restaurants trading in storerestaurants1,5811,581 restaurants, 116,524 orders
Restaurants in the indexrestaurants1,978counted from the menu index on the build date
Median Google ratingstars out of 54.31,663 restaurants with 50 or more Google reviews
Rated 4.5 or bettershare of rated restaurants34.0%1,663 restaurants with 50 or more Google reviews

All readings · Price indexes · Metros