Kwick365The Independent Restaurant Index

Daily reading

Restaurants trading in store

Data as of — 1,581 restaurants, 116,524 orders. Recomputed every night.

The national reading

Restaurants trading in store

1,581

restaurants

Oct ’25Jan ’26AprJulOct1,787995

Restaurants trading in store, as published each day7-day average

This chart as text

Restaurants trading in store over the last 365 days. 363 published observations, from October 14, 2025 at 1,222 to October 13, 2026 at 1,581. Sample: 1,581 restaurants, 116,524 orders on October 13, 2026.

This series is not continuous. It is drawn as 3 separate lines with 2 gaps between them, and no line is drawn across a gap. The longest gap is 1 day, between November 26, 2025 and November 28, 2025. Days with too little data to publish are left out rather than filled in.

7-day average: 363 calculated points, drawn only on days the published series itself has and never across a gap. It is arithmetic on Kwick365’s published daily readings, not a measurement of its own. A point near the start of this window also averages published days from up to 6 days before the window begins. Those are published readings too, but they are neither drawn on the chart nor listed in the table below.

This window is too long to list day by day, so the table groups the 363 observations by calendar month. Every figure in it is a published day, named by its own date.

Restaurants trading in store over the last 365 days, by month
MonthDays publishedFirstLast
October 202518Oct 14 — 1,222Oct 31 — 1,404
November 202529Nov 1 — 1,383Nov 30 — 1,285
December 202530Dec 1 — 1,147Dec 31 — 1,441
January 202631Jan 1 — 1,313Jan 31 — 1,442
February 202628Feb 1 — 1,359Feb 28 — 1,544
March 202631Mar 1 — 1,411Mar 31 — 1,421
April 202630Apr 1 — 1,560Apr 30 — 1,638
May 202631May 1 — 1,647May 31 — 1,519
June 202630Jun 1 — 1,328Jun 30 — 1,499
July 202631Jul 1 — 1,661Jul 31 — 1,741
August 202631Aug 1 — 1,724Aug 31 — 1,397
September 202630Sep 1 — 1,559Sep 30 — 1,760
October 202613Oct 1 — 1,770Oct 13 — 1,581
Restaurants trading in store, daily through October 13, 2026, over a 365-day window. The scale covers the range of the data, not zero. Days with too little data to publish are left out. The 7-day average is calculated by Kwick365 from the published daily readings, not measured separately: each point is the mean of the days that published within the 7 calendar days ending on it. It is not drawn at all where fewer than 5 of those 7 days published, so it breaks wherever the daily line breaks and never averages across a gap. Dated events are not marked on this window — across 365 days a single day is far too narrow for a mark to point at one. They are marked on the 7- and 30-day windows, and the calendar lists every one of them with its source.

+0.9% vs a week earlier+43% vs a year earlier

1,581 restaurants, 116,524 orders

How many restaurants rang up at least one in-store order that day.

Where it publishes

A reading publishes for a place only on a day that clears 30 restaurants and 500 orders there. A row that reads “not enough data” is a place that did not clear it on this day — never a zero, never an estimate.

By metro

Restaurants trading in store by metro on October 13, 2026. Metros are approximated from each restaurant’s ZIP code.

Restaurants trading in store by metro on October 13, 2026. Metros are approximated from each restaurant’s ZIP code.
MetroRestaurantsRestaurantsOrders
Atlanta, GA25025020,275
Houston, TX1371379,261
Orlando, FL39392,161
Miami-Fort Lauderdale, FL31312,024
San Francisco Bay Area, CA31311,703
Dallas-Fort Worth, TXNot enough data on this day
Los Angeles, CANot enough data on this day
Tampa Bay, FLNot enough data on this day

By state

Restaurants trading in store by state on October 13, 2026. Only states that cleared the threshold are listed.

Restaurants trading in store by state on October 13, 2026. Only states that cleared the threshold are listed.
StateRestaurantsRestaurantsOrders
Georgia32032026,501
Texas21021014,803
Florida1541549,928
California90905,155
New York75756,815
New Jersey51512,938
South Carolina46464,010
Tennessee46463,887
Alabama45453,301
North Carolina35353,730
Pennsylvania34342,141
Ohio31312,053
Virginia31311,620
Colorado31311,703

States not listed did not clear the threshold on this day.

Take this number

Free to cite with a link, and free to embed. The API returns published cells only.

  • JSON https://kwick365.com/api/v1/reading/instore-active-stores/?geo=us
  • Chart <iframe src="https://kwick365.com/embed/instore-active-stores/us/" width="560" height="390" style="border:0" title="Restaurants trading in store — Kwick365"></iframe>

The other readings

Every other Kwick365 reading, nationally, as of its own latest published day.

Every other Kwick365 reading, nationally, as of its own latest published day.
ReadingLatestSampleAs of
Online order ticketmedian $ per order$30.14711 restaurants, 8,791 orders
Online tip ratemedian tip ÷ subtotal15.0%711 restaurants, 1,043 tipped orders — 11.9% of 8,791 orders
Items per online orderline items per order2.0711 restaurants, 8,791 orders
Online orders per restaurantorders per active restaurant12.4711 restaurants, 8,791 orders
In-store ticketmedian of each restaurant’s average ticket$31.451,581 restaurants, 116,524 orders
In-store orders per restaurantmedian orders per restaurant59.01,581 restaurants, 116,524 orders
Restaurants in the indexrestaurants1,978counted from the menu index on the build date
Median Google ratingstars out of 54.31,663 restaurants with 50 or more Google reviews
Rated 4.5 or bettershare of rated restaurants34.0%1,663 restaurants with 50 or more Google reviews

All readings · Price indexes · Metros