Kwick365The Independent Restaurant Index

Daily reading

Restaurants trading in store

Data as of — 1,581 restaurants, 116,524 orders. Recomputed every night.

The national reading

Restaurants trading in store

1,581

restaurants

Jul ’26AugSepOct1,7871,308

Restaurants trading in store, as published each day7-day average

This chart as text

Restaurants trading in store over the last 90 days. 90 published observations, from July 16, 2026 at 1,728 to October 13, 2026 at 1,581. Sample: 1,581 restaurants, 116,524 orders on October 13, 2026.

Every calendar day from July 16, 2026 to October 13, 2026 carries a published observation, so the line is unbroken.

7-day average: 90 calculated points, drawn only on days the published series itself has and never across a gap. It is arithmetic on Kwick365’s published daily readings, not a measurement of its own. A point near the start of this window also averages published days from up to 6 days before the window begins. Those are published readings too, but they are neither drawn on the chart nor listed in the table below.

Restaurants trading in store over the last 90 days
DayPublished value
July 16, 20261,728
July 17, 20261,726
July 18, 20261,712
July 19, 20261,570
July 20, 20261,383
July 21, 20261,526
July 22, 20261,705
July 23, 20261,720
July 24, 20261,733
July 25, 20261,714
July 26, 20261,568
July 27, 20261,378
July 28, 20261,531
July 29, 20261,711
July 30, 20261,745
July 31, 20261,741
August 1, 20261,724
August 2, 20261,581
August 3, 20261,389
August 4, 20261,549
August 5, 20261,720
August 6, 20261,743
August 7, 20261,749
August 8, 20261,729
August 9, 20261,575
August 10, 20261,393
August 11, 20261,539
August 12, 20261,728
August 13, 20261,752
August 14, 20261,753
August 15, 20261,732
August 16, 20261,576
August 17, 20261,392
August 18, 20261,564
August 19, 20261,737
August 20, 20261,760
August 21, 20261,764
August 22, 20261,751
August 23, 20261,598
August 24, 20261,403
August 25, 20261,557
August 26, 20261,738
August 27, 20261,755
August 28, 20261,773
August 29, 20261,755
August 30, 20261,596
August 31, 20261,397
September 1, 20261,559
September 2, 20261,741
September 3, 20261,755
September 4, 20261,763
September 5, 20261,739
September 6, 20261,581
September 7, 20261,308
September 8, 20261,560
September 9, 20261,737
September 10, 20261,763
September 11, 20261,779
September 12, 20261,764
September 13, 20261,609
September 14, 20261,410
September 15, 20261,571
September 16, 20261,757
September 17, 20261,775
September 18, 20261,787
September 19, 20261,762
September 20, 20261,597
September 21, 20261,415
September 22, 20261,561
September 23, 20261,759
September 24, 20261,782
September 25, 20261,782
September 26, 20261,763
September 27, 20261,601
September 28, 20261,409
September 29, 20261,569
September 30, 20261,760
October 1, 20261,770
October 2, 20261,773
October 3, 20261,761
October 4, 20261,609
October 5, 20261,403
October 6, 20261,567
October 7, 20261,762
October 8, 20261,782
October 9, 20261,778
October 10, 20261,752
October 11, 20261,606
October 12, 20261,393
October 13, 20261,581
Restaurants trading in store, daily through October 13, 2026, over a 90-day window. The scale covers the range of the data, not zero. Days with too little data to publish are left out. The 7-day average is calculated by Kwick365 from the published daily readings, not measured separately: each point is the mean of the days that published within the 7 calendar days ending on it. It is not drawn at all where fewer than 5 of those 7 days published, so it breaks wherever the daily line breaks and never averages across a gap. Dated events are not marked on this window — across 90 days a single day is far too narrow for a mark to point at one. They are marked on the 7- and 30-day windows, and the calendar lists every one of them with its source.

+0.9% vs a week earlier+43% vs a year earlier

1,581 restaurants, 116,524 orders

How many restaurants rang up at least one in-store order that day.

Where it publishes

A reading publishes for a place only on a day that clears 30 restaurants and 500 orders there. A row that reads “not enough data” is a place that did not clear it on this day — never a zero, never an estimate.

By metro

Restaurants trading in store by metro on October 13, 2026. Metros are approximated from each restaurant’s ZIP code.

Restaurants trading in store by metro on October 13, 2026. Metros are approximated from each restaurant’s ZIP code.
MetroRestaurantsRestaurantsOrders
Atlanta, GA25025020,275
Houston, TX1371379,261
Orlando, FL39392,161
Miami-Fort Lauderdale, FL31312,024
San Francisco Bay Area, CA31311,703
Dallas-Fort Worth, TXNot enough data on this day
Los Angeles, CANot enough data on this day
Tampa Bay, FLNot enough data on this day

By state

Restaurants trading in store by state on October 13, 2026. Only states that cleared the threshold are listed.

Restaurants trading in store by state on October 13, 2026. Only states that cleared the threshold are listed.
StateRestaurantsRestaurantsOrders
Georgia32032026,501
Texas21021014,803
Florida1541549,928
California90905,155
New York75756,815
New Jersey51512,938
South Carolina46464,010
Tennessee46463,887
Alabama45453,301
North Carolina35353,730
Pennsylvania34342,141
Ohio31312,053
Virginia31311,620
Colorado31311,703

States not listed did not clear the threshold on this day.

Take this number

Free to cite with a link, and free to embed. The API returns published cells only.

  • JSON https://kwick365.com/api/v1/reading/instore-active-stores/?geo=us
  • Chart <iframe src="https://kwick365.com/embed/instore-active-stores/us/" width="560" height="390" style="border:0" title="Restaurants trading in store — Kwick365"></iframe>

The other readings

Every other Kwick365 reading, nationally, as of its own latest published day.

Every other Kwick365 reading, nationally, as of its own latest published day.
ReadingLatestSampleAs of
Online order ticketmedian $ per order$30.14711 restaurants, 8,791 orders
Online tip ratemedian tip ÷ subtotal15.0%711 restaurants, 1,043 tipped orders — 11.9% of 8,791 orders
Items per online orderline items per order2.0711 restaurants, 8,791 orders
Online orders per restaurantorders per active restaurant12.4711 restaurants, 8,791 orders
In-store ticketmedian of each restaurant’s average ticket$31.451,581 restaurants, 116,524 orders
In-store orders per restaurantmedian orders per restaurant59.01,581 restaurants, 116,524 orders
Restaurants in the indexrestaurants1,978counted from the menu index on the build date
Median Google ratingstars out of 54.31,663 restaurants with 50 or more Google reviews
Rated 4.5 or bettershare of rated restaurants34.0%1,663 restaurants with 50 or more Google reviews

All readings · Price indexes · Metros