Kwick365The Independent Restaurant Index

Daily reading

Restaurants trading in store

Data as of — 1,581 restaurants, 116,524 orders. Recomputed every night.

The national reading

Restaurants trading in store

1,581

restaurants

Sep ’26OctSeptember 15, 2026: IRS employment tax deposit due — monthly depositors1September 16, 2026: National Guacamole Day2September 18, 2026: National Cheeseburger Day3September 20, 2026: 3 dated events4September 25, 2026: National Lobster Day5September 26, 2026: 2 dated events6September 28, 2026: National Drink Beer Day7September 29, 2026: National Coffee Day8October 1, 2026: International Coffee Day9October 6, 2026: National Noodle Day10October 9, 2026: International Beer and Pizza Day11October 11, 2026: National Sausage Pizza Day121,7871,393

Restaurants trading in store, as published each day7-day average

1Sep 15IRS employment tax deposit due — monthly depositors2Sep 16National Guacamole Day3Sep 18National Cheeseburger Day4Sep 203 dated events5Sep 25National Lobster Day6Sep 262 dated events7Sep 28National Drink Beer Day8Sep 29National Coffee Day9Oct 1International Coffee Day10Oct 6National Noodle Day11Oct 9International Beer and Pizza Day12Oct 11National Sausage Pizza Day

This chart as text

Restaurants trading in store over the last 30 days. 30 published observations, from September 14, 2026 at 1,410 to October 13, 2026 at 1,581. Sample: 1,581 restaurants, 116,524 orders on October 13, 2026.

Every calendar day from September 14, 2026 to October 13, 2026 carries a published observation, so the line is unbroken.

7-day average: 30 calculated points, drawn only on days the published series itself has and never across a gap. It is arithmetic on Kwick365’s published daily readings, not a measurement of its own. A point near the start of this window also averages published days from up to 6 days before the window begins. Those are published readings too, but they are neither drawn on the chart nor listed in the table below.

15 dated events fall on 12 days inside this window. Each marked day is numbered on the chart; the key beneath it names the event, or counts them where several fell on one day. A mark records only that a dated event fell on that day.

Restaurants trading in store over the last 30 days
DayPublished value
September 14, 20261,410
September 15, 20261,571
September 16, 20261,757
September 17, 20261,775
September 18, 20261,787
September 19, 20261,762
September 20, 20261,597
September 21, 20261,415
September 22, 20261,561
September 23, 20261,759
September 24, 20261,782
September 25, 20261,782
September 26, 20261,763
September 27, 20261,601
September 28, 20261,409
September 29, 20261,569
September 30, 20261,760
October 1, 20261,770
October 2, 20261,773
October 3, 20261,761
October 4, 20261,609
October 5, 20261,403
October 6, 20261,567
October 7, 20261,762
October 8, 20261,782
October 9, 20261,778
October 10, 20261,752
October 11, 20261,606
October 12, 20261,393
October 13, 20261,581
Restaurants trading in store, daily through October 13, 2026, over a 30-day window. The scale covers the range of the data, not zero. Days with too little data to publish are left out. The 7-day average is calculated by Kwick365 from the published daily readings, not measured separately: each point is the mean of the days that published within the 7 calendar days ending on it. It is not drawn at all where fewer than 5 of those 7 days published, so it breaks wherever the daily line breaks and never averages across a gap. A marker shows when a dated event fell — nothing more. It is not evidence that the event moved the reading, and Kwick365 makes no such claim. The dates come from the Kwick365 calendar, where each one is published with its own source; the numbered marks on the chart are the dates listed beneath it. A day on which several dated events fell is marked once, with how many — naming one of them would put one source ahead of the others for no reason.

+0.9% vs a week earlier+43% vs a year earlier

1,581 restaurants, 116,524 orders

How many restaurants rang up at least one in-store order that day.

Where it publishes

A reading publishes for a place only on a day that clears 30 restaurants and 500 orders there. A row that reads “not enough data” is a place that did not clear it on this day — never a zero, never an estimate.

By metro

Restaurants trading in store by metro on October 13, 2026. Metros are approximated from each restaurant’s ZIP code.

Restaurants trading in store by metro on October 13, 2026. Metros are approximated from each restaurant’s ZIP code.
MetroRestaurantsRestaurantsOrders
Atlanta, GA25025020,275
Houston, TX1371379,261
Orlando, FL39392,161
Miami-Fort Lauderdale, FL31312,024
San Francisco Bay Area, CA31311,703
Dallas-Fort Worth, TXNot enough data on this day
Los Angeles, CANot enough data on this day
Tampa Bay, FLNot enough data on this day

By state

Restaurants trading in store by state on October 13, 2026. Only states that cleared the threshold are listed.

Restaurants trading in store by state on October 13, 2026. Only states that cleared the threshold are listed.
StateRestaurantsRestaurantsOrders
Georgia32032026,501
Texas21021014,803
Florida1541549,928
California90905,155
New York75756,815
New Jersey51512,938
South Carolina46464,010
Tennessee46463,887
Alabama45453,301
North Carolina35353,730
Pennsylvania34342,141
Ohio31312,053
Virginia31311,620
Colorado31311,703

States not listed did not clear the threshold on this day.

Take this number

Free to cite with a link, and free to embed. The API returns published cells only.

  • JSON https://kwick365.com/api/v1/reading/instore-active-stores/?geo=us
  • Chart <iframe src="https://kwick365.com/embed/instore-active-stores/us/" width="560" height="390" style="border:0" title="Restaurants trading in store — Kwick365"></iframe>

The other readings

Every other Kwick365 reading, nationally, as of its own latest published day.

Every other Kwick365 reading, nationally, as of its own latest published day.
ReadingLatestSampleAs of
Online order ticketmedian $ per order$30.14711 restaurants, 8,791 orders
Online tip ratemedian tip ÷ subtotal15.0%711 restaurants, 1,043 tipped orders — 11.9% of 8,791 orders
Items per online orderline items per order2.0711 restaurants, 8,791 orders
Online orders per restaurantorders per active restaurant12.4711 restaurants, 8,791 orders
In-store ticketmedian of each restaurant’s average ticket$31.451,581 restaurants, 116,524 orders
In-store orders per restaurantmedian orders per restaurant59.01,581 restaurants, 116,524 orders
Restaurants in the indexrestaurants1,978counted from the menu index on the build date
Median Google ratingstars out of 54.31,663 restaurants with 50 or more Google reviews
Rated 4.5 or bettershare of rated restaurants34.0%1,663 restaurants with 50 or more Google reviews

All readings · Price indexes · Metros