Kwick365The Independent Restaurant Index

Daily reading

In-store orders per restaurant

Data as of — 1,581 restaurants, 116,524 orders. Recomputed every night.

The national reading

In-store orders per restaurant

59.0

median orders per restaurant

Jul ’26AugSepOct84.055.0

In-store orders per restaurant, as published each day7-day average

This chart as text

In-store orders per restaurant over the last 90 days. 90 published observations, from July 16, 2026 at 66.0 to October 13, 2026 at 59.0. Sample: 1,581 restaurants, 116,524 orders on October 13, 2026.

Every calendar day from July 16, 2026 to October 13, 2026 carries a published observation, so the line is unbroken.

7-day average: 90 calculated points, drawn only on days the published series itself has and never across a gap. It is arithmetic on Kwick365’s published daily readings, not a measurement of its own. A point near the start of this window also averages published days from up to 6 days before the window begins. Those are published readings too, but they are neither drawn on the chart nor listed in the table below.

In-store orders per restaurant over the last 90 days
DayPublished value
July 16, 202666.0
July 17, 202683.0
July 18, 202675.0
July 19, 202669.0
July 20, 202663.0
July 21, 202663.0
July 22, 202664.0
July 23, 202666.0
July 24, 202681.0
July 25, 202674.0
July 26, 202672.0
July 27, 202663.0
July 28, 202663.0
July 29, 202663.0
July 30, 202667.0
July 31, 202681.0
August 1, 202677.0
August 2, 202671.0
August 3, 202663.0
August 4, 202663.0
August 5, 202664.0
August 6, 202665.0
August 7, 202682.0
August 8, 202676.0
August 9, 202670.0
August 10, 202662.0
August 11, 202662.0
August 12, 202662.0
August 13, 202664.0
August 14, 202682.0
August 15, 202678.0
August 16, 202671.0
August 17, 202660.5
August 18, 202661.0
August 19, 202661.0
August 20, 202664.0
August 21, 202681.0
August 22, 202676.0
August 23, 202671.0
August 24, 202657.0
August 25, 202660.0
August 26, 202660.0
August 27, 202662.0
August 28, 202681.0
August 29, 202678.0
August 30, 202671.5
August 31, 202659.0
September 1, 202659.0
September 2, 202659.0
September 3, 202664.0
September 4, 202681.0
September 5, 202674.0
September 6, 202671.0
September 7, 202669.0
September 8, 202655.0
September 9, 202658.0
September 10, 202661.0
September 11, 202680.0
September 12, 202675.0
September 13, 202667.0
September 14, 202658.0
September 15, 202660.0
September 16, 202660.0
September 17, 202663.0
September 18, 202680.0
September 19, 202676.0
September 20, 202669.0
September 21, 202658.0
September 22, 202659.0
September 23, 202660.0
September 24, 202662.0
September 25, 202682.0
September 26, 202674.0
September 27, 202669.0
September 28, 202658.0
September 29, 202660.0
September 30, 202660.0
October 1, 202664.0
October 2, 202684.0
October 3, 202678.0
October 4, 202668.0
October 5, 202659.0
October 6, 202659.0
October 7, 202660.0
October 8, 202664.0
October 9, 202682.0
October 10, 202674.5
October 11, 202669.0
October 12, 202663.0
October 13, 202659.0
In-store orders per restaurant, daily through October 13, 2026, over a 90-day window. The scale covers the range of the data, not zero. Days with too little data to publish are left out. The 7-day average is calculated by Kwick365 from the published daily readings, not measured separately: each point is the mean of the days that published within the 7 calendar days ending on it. It is not drawn at all where fewer than 5 of those 7 days published, so it breaks wherever the daily line breaks and never averages across a gap. Dated events are not marked on this window — across 90 days a single day is far too narrow for a mark to point at one. They are marked on the 7- and 30-day windows, and the calendar lists every one of them with its source.

no change vs a week earlier−3.3% vs a year earlier

1,581 restaurants, 116,524 orders

The median number of in-store orders a restaurant rang up that day.

Where it publishes

A reading publishes for a place only on a day that clears 30 restaurants and 500 orders there. A row that reads “not enough data” is a place that did not clear it on this day — never a zero, never an estimate.

By metro

In-store orders per restaurant by metro on October 13, 2026. Metros are approximated from each restaurant’s ZIP code.

In-store orders per restaurant by metro on October 13, 2026. Metros are approximated from each restaurant’s ZIP code.
MetroMedian orders per restaurantRestaurantsOrders
Atlanta, GA69.025020,275
Miami-Fort Lauderdale, FL61.0312,024
Houston, TX61.01379,261
San Francisco Bay Area, CA52.0311,703
Orlando, FL44.0392,161
Dallas-Fort Worth, TXNot enough data on this day
Los Angeles, CANot enough data on this day
Tampa Bay, FLNot enough data on this day

By state

In-store orders per restaurant by state on October 13, 2026. Only states that cleared the threshold are listed.

In-store orders per restaurant by state on October 13, 2026. Only states that cleared the threshold are listed.
StateMedian orders per restaurantRestaurantsOrders
North Carolina86.0353,730
South Carolina82.0464,010
Tennessee73.5463,887
Georgia69.032026,501
Alabama61.0453,301
Texas59.021014,803
New York54.0756,815
New Jersey54.0512,938
Virginia53.0311,620
Pennsylvania52.0342,141
Ohio51.0312,053
Colorado51.0311,703
California50.5905,155
Florida49.51549,928

States not listed did not clear the threshold on this day.

Take this number

Free to cite with a link, and free to embed. The API returns published cells only.

  • JSON https://kwick365.com/api/v1/reading/instore-orders-per-store/?geo=us
  • Chart <iframe src="https://kwick365.com/embed/instore-orders-per-store/us/" width="560" height="390" style="border:0" title="In-store orders per restaurant — Kwick365"></iframe>

The other readings

Every other Kwick365 reading, nationally, as of its own latest published day.

Every other Kwick365 reading, nationally, as of its own latest published day.
ReadingLatestSampleAs of
Online order ticketmedian $ per order$30.14711 restaurants, 8,791 orders
Online tip ratemedian tip ÷ subtotal15.0%711 restaurants, 1,043 tipped orders — 11.9% of 8,791 orders
Items per online orderline items per order2.0711 restaurants, 8,791 orders
Online orders per restaurantorders per active restaurant12.4711 restaurants, 8,791 orders
In-store ticketmedian of each restaurant’s average ticket$31.451,581 restaurants, 116,524 orders
Restaurants trading in storerestaurants1,5811,581 restaurants, 116,524 orders
Restaurants in the indexrestaurants1,978counted from the menu index on the build date
Median Google ratingstars out of 54.31,663 restaurants with 50 or more Google reviews
Rated 4.5 or bettershare of rated restaurants34.0%1,663 restaurants with 50 or more Google reviews

All readings · Price indexes · Metros