Kwick365The Independent Restaurant Index

Daily reading

Rated 4.5 or better

Data as of — 1,663 restaurants with 50 or more Google reviews. Recomputed every night.

The national reading

Rated 4.5 or better

34.0%

share of rated restaurants

This reading has not moved from 34.0% at the precision Kwick365 publishes (7 days through October 13, 2026). The underlying share varies by less than the last published digit.

Rated 4.5 or better, daily through October 13, 2026, over a 7-day window. Days with too little data to publish are left out.

+0.1% vs a week earlier

1,663 restaurants with 50 or more Google reviews

The share of restaurants with at least 50 Google reviews that are rated 4.5 or higher.

Where it publishes

A reading publishes for a place only on a day that clears 30 restaurants, of which 30 are rated there. A row that reads “not enough data” is a place that did not clear it on this day — never a zero, never an estimate.

By metro

Rated 4.5 or better by metro on October 13, 2026. Metros are approximated from each restaurant’s ZIP code.

Rated 4.5 or better by metro on October 13, 2026. Metros are approximated from each restaurant’s ZIP code.
MetroShare of rated restaurantsRestaurantsRated restaurants
Houston, TX44.1%152152
San Francisco Bay Area, CA34.4%3232
Miami-Fort Lauderdale, FL31.4%3535
Orlando, FL27.8%5454
Atlanta, GA23.3%287287
Dallas-Fort Worth, TXNot enough data on this day
Los Angeles, CANot enough data on this day
Tampa Bay, FLNot enough data on this day

By state

Rated 4.5 or better by state on October 13, 2026. Only states that cleared the threshold are listed.

Rated 4.5 or better by state on October 13, 2026. Only states that cleared the threshold are listed.
StateShare of rated restaurantsRestaurantsRated restaurants
Colorado59.0%3939
Wisconsin51.6%3131
Louisiana50.0%3030
Tennessee44.0%5050
Texas42.7%220220
Alabama37.3%5151
California33.3%9090
Pennsylvania31.6%3838
New York30.6%6262
Florida30.0%190190
New Jersey29.8%4747
Virginia28.1%3232
Georgia23.6%352352
South Carolina21.7%4646
North Carolina17.9%3939

States not listed did not clear the threshold on this day.

Take this number

Free to cite with a link, and free to embed. The API returns published cells only.

  • JSON https://kwick365.com/api/v1/reading/network-rating-45-share/?geo=us
  • Chart <iframe src="https://kwick365.com/embed/network-rating-45-share/us/" width="560" height="390" style="border:0" title="Rated 4.5 or better — Kwick365"></iframe>

The other readings

Every other Kwick365 reading, nationally, as of its own latest published day.

Every other Kwick365 reading, nationally, as of its own latest published day.
ReadingLatestSampleAs of
Online order ticketmedian $ per order$30.14711 restaurants, 8,791 orders
Online tip ratemedian tip ÷ subtotal15.0%711 restaurants, 1,043 tipped orders — 11.9% of 8,791 orders
Items per online orderline items per order2.0711 restaurants, 8,791 orders
Online orders per restaurantorders per active restaurant12.4711 restaurants, 8,791 orders
In-store ticketmedian of each restaurant’s average ticket$31.451,581 restaurants, 116,524 orders
In-store orders per restaurantmedian orders per restaurant59.01,581 restaurants, 116,524 orders
Restaurants trading in storerestaurants1,5811,581 restaurants, 116,524 orders
Restaurants in the indexrestaurants1,978counted from the menu index on the build date
Median Google ratingstars out of 54.31,663 restaurants with 50 or more Google reviews

All readings · Price indexes · Metros