Kwick365The Independent Restaurant Index

Daily reading

Rated 4.5 or better

Data as of — 1,663 restaurants with 50 or more Google reviews. Recomputed every night.

The national reading

Rated 4.5 or better

34.0%

share of rated restaurants

Sep ’26Oct34.0%33.9%

Rated 4.5 or better, as published each day7-day average

This chart as text

Rated 4.5 or better over the last 90 days. 22 published observations, from September 22, 2026 at 34.0% to October 13, 2026 at 34.0%. Sample: 1,663 restaurants with 50 or more Google reviews on October 13, 2026.

Every calendar day from September 22, 2026 to October 13, 2026 carries a published observation, so the line is unbroken.

7-day average: 18 calculated points, drawn only on days the published series itself has and never across a gap. It is arithmetic on Kwick365’s published daily readings, not a measurement of its own. A point near the start of this window also averages published days from up to 6 days before the window begins. Those are published readings too, but they are neither drawn on the chart nor listed in the table below.

Rated 4.5 or better over the last 90 days
DayPublished value
September 22, 202634.0%
September 23, 202634.0%
September 24, 202634.0%
September 25, 202634.0%
September 26, 202634.0%
September 27, 202634.0%
September 28, 202633.9%
September 29, 202633.9%
September 30, 202633.9%
October 1, 202634.0%
October 2, 202634.0%
October 3, 202633.9%
October 4, 202633.9%
October 5, 202634.0%
October 6, 202634.0%
October 7, 202634.0%
October 8, 202634.0%
October 9, 202634.0%
October 10, 202634.0%
October 11, 202634.0%
October 12, 202634.0%
October 13, 202634.0%
Rated 4.5 or better, daily through October 13, 2026, over a 90-day window. The scale covers the range of the data, not zero. Days with too little data to publish are left out. The 7-day average is calculated by Kwick365 from the published daily readings, not measured separately: each point is the mean of the days that published within the 7 calendar days ending on it. It is not drawn at all where fewer than 5 of those 7 days published, so it breaks wherever the daily line breaks and never averages across a gap. Dated events are not marked on this window — across 90 days a single day is far too narrow for a mark to point at one. They are marked on the 7- and 30-day windows, and the calendar lists every one of them with its source.

+0.1% vs a week earlier

1,663 restaurants with 50 or more Google reviews

The share of restaurants with at least 50 Google reviews that are rated 4.5 or higher.

Where it publishes

A reading publishes for a place only on a day that clears 30 restaurants, of which 30 are rated there. A row that reads “not enough data” is a place that did not clear it on this day — never a zero, never an estimate.

By metro

Rated 4.5 or better by metro on October 13, 2026. Metros are approximated from each restaurant’s ZIP code.

Rated 4.5 or better by metro on October 13, 2026. Metros are approximated from each restaurant’s ZIP code.
MetroShare of rated restaurantsRestaurantsRated restaurants
Houston, TX44.1%152152
San Francisco Bay Area, CA34.4%3232
Miami-Fort Lauderdale, FL31.4%3535
Orlando, FL27.8%5454
Atlanta, GA23.3%287287
Dallas-Fort Worth, TXNot enough data on this day
Los Angeles, CANot enough data on this day
Tampa Bay, FLNot enough data on this day

By state

Rated 4.5 or better by state on October 13, 2026. Only states that cleared the threshold are listed.

Rated 4.5 or better by state on October 13, 2026. Only states that cleared the threshold are listed.
StateShare of rated restaurantsRestaurantsRated restaurants
Colorado59.0%3939
Wisconsin51.6%3131
Louisiana50.0%3030
Tennessee44.0%5050
Texas42.7%220220
Alabama37.3%5151
California33.3%9090
Pennsylvania31.6%3838
New York30.6%6262
Florida30.0%190190
New Jersey29.8%4747
Virginia28.1%3232
Georgia23.6%352352
South Carolina21.7%4646
North Carolina17.9%3939

States not listed did not clear the threshold on this day.

Take this number

Free to cite with a link, and free to embed. The API returns published cells only.

  • JSON https://kwick365.com/api/v1/reading/network-rating-45-share/?geo=us
  • Chart <iframe src="https://kwick365.com/embed/network-rating-45-share/us/" width="560" height="390" style="border:0" title="Rated 4.5 or better — Kwick365"></iframe>

The other readings

Every other Kwick365 reading, nationally, as of its own latest published day.

Every other Kwick365 reading, nationally, as of its own latest published day.
ReadingLatestSampleAs of
Online order ticketmedian $ per order$30.14711 restaurants, 8,791 orders
Online tip ratemedian tip ÷ subtotal15.0%711 restaurants, 1,043 tipped orders — 11.9% of 8,791 orders
Items per online orderline items per order2.0711 restaurants, 8,791 orders
Online orders per restaurantorders per active restaurant12.4711 restaurants, 8,791 orders
In-store ticketmedian of each restaurant’s average ticket$31.451,581 restaurants, 116,524 orders
In-store orders per restaurantmedian orders per restaurant59.01,581 restaurants, 116,524 orders
Restaurants trading in storerestaurants1,5811,581 restaurants, 116,524 orders
Restaurants in the indexrestaurants1,978counted from the menu index on the build date
Median Google ratingstars out of 54.31,663 restaurants with 50 or more Google reviews

All readings · Price indexes · Metros